People

Councillor Jim Thorndyke

Borough Councillor for Stanton
Jim was born in Oakley, Suffolk and has lived in Stanton for the past 38 years. He was educated at Eye Grammar School and subsequently joined the RAF. After some years in South Wales he moved back to Suffolk, and has served as a Borough Councillor for over sixteen years since.

Councillor Elaine McManus

Councillor for Haverhill North, St Edmundsbury Borough Council
Elaine was elected to serve Haverhill North in a spectacular by election win in May 2018.

Councillor James Waters

District Councilor for Eriswell and the Rows
James is Leader of Forest Heath District Councillor representing Eriswell and the Rows. James has supported several community projects at local schools, Brownies and West Row Village Hall.

Cllr Simon Cole

Simon has two children in the local school and lives in the Parish of Exning.

He is both a District & Parish Councillor for Exning and tireless campaigner on local issues for the people, for many years.

Committees he is on or been on:

Councillor Mike Chester

Borough Councillor for Chedburgh

Mike was elected to St. Edmundsbury Borough Council to represent Chedburgh ward in the by election held on 28th September 2017. Chedburgh Ward includes the parishes of Chedburgh, Chevington, Hawstead, Rede, Whepstead.

 

Councillor Rachel Hood

County Councillor for Exning and Newmarket
Rachel has lived in Newmarket for 20 years, and has served on Newmarket Town Council since 2011.

David Campbell-Bannerman MEP

Roles:
Chair of Delegation for relations with Iraq; Member of Conference of Delegation Chairs

Parliamentary Committees:
International Trade; Security and Defence; Subcommittee on Security and Defence

John Flack MEP

John Flack (born 3 January 1957) is a Conservative Member of the European Parliament for the East of England, having taken his seat in June 2017. He has been a vocal supporter of Eurosceptic pressure group Leave Means Leave

Geoffrey van Orden MEP

Roles:
Vice-Chairman of ECR Group; Chair of Delegation for relations with India; Member of Conference of Delegation Chairs; Security and Defence Spokesman

Parliamentary Committees:
Foreign Affairs; Employment and Social Affairs; Subcommittee on Security and Defence